Eaglez Consulting Services [Serving Metro Since 1995]
Theatre Nova Scotia
     
  2014 Robert Merritt Awards

The nominees for the 2014 categories are:
* Winners are indicated in red bold lettering

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (male)
Name Character Production Company
John Dartt Skookum Pete The Patron Saint of Stanley Park Halifax Theatre for Young People
Gil Garratt Neil Currie The Glace Bay Miners' Museum Neptune Theatre & The National Arts Centre
Geordie Johnson Rothko Red Neptune Theatre
Muoi Nene Membratu Refuge Eastern Front Theatre & HomeFirst Productions
Jeremy Webb Various Under Milk Wood Off The Leash

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (female)
Name Character Production Company
Francine Deschepper Margaret The Glace Bay Miners' Museum Neptune Theatre & The National Arts Centre
Martha Irving Helen Ingis Ghosts LuneSea Theatre
Alexis Milligan Rosalind As You Like It Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Shelley Thompson Shirley Criminal Genius Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre
Vanessa Walton-Bone
(posthumous)
Lady Bracknell The Importance of Being Earnest Neptune Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (male)
Name Character Production Company
Thys Bevan-John Dogberry Much Ado About Nothing Shakespeare by the Sea
Glen Matthews Various Diligent River Daughter Ships Company Theatre
Ryan Rogerson Various As You Like It Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Gord White Paul, Justin, Soldier, Bruce Go To Hell Hellish Theatre Collective
Garry Williams Isaac A Tournament of Lies (sometimes it is all about you) Us vs Them Theatre Cooperative / Bus Stop Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (female)
Name Character Production Company
Liz Gilroy Paulette Legally Blond Neptune Theatre
Jamie Konchak Celia As You Like It Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Margaret Legere Felicity A Tournament of Lies (sometimes it is all about you) Us vs Them Theatre Cooperative / Bus Stop Theatre
Jenny Munday Various Diligent River Daughter Ships Company Theatre
Elizabeth Richardson Miss Prism The Importance of Being Earnest Neptune Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design
Name Production Company
Leesa Hamilton with Cathleen MacCormack Uncle Oscar's Experiment Zuppa Theatre
Sue LePage The Glace Bay Miners' Museum Neptune Theatre & The National Arts Centre
Gary Markle As You Like It Two Planks and Passion Theatre
Emlyn Murray Ghosts LunaSea Theatre
Andrea Ritchie Diligent River Daughter Ships Company Theatre

Outstanding Direction
Name Production Company
Christian Barry The God That Comes 2b Theatre Company
Anthony Black Criminal Genius Festival Antigonish Summer Theatre
Eda Holmes Red Neptune Theatre
Ken Schwartz As You Like It Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Ken Schwartz The Illiad Two Planks and a Passion Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design
Name Production Company
Garrett Barker Diligent River Daughter Ships Company Theatre
Nathaniel Bassett with Louisa Adamson The Perfection of Man Misery Loves Company Theatre
Louise Guinard Red Neptune Theatre
Leigh Ann Vardy The Glace Bay Miners' Museum Neptune Theatre and the National Arts Centre
Leigh Ann Vardy The God That Comes 2b Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction
Name Production Company
Patrick Burwell Legally Blond Neptune Theatre
Allen Cole As You Like It Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Jeremy Hutton Snow White Shakespeare by the Sea
Jason Michael MacIsaac & David Christensen Uncle Oscar's Experiment Zuppa Theatre
Hawksley Workman, Christian Barry & Todd Lumley The God That Comes 2b Theatre

Outstanding New Play by a Nova Scotian
Name Production Company
Christian Barry & Hawksley Workman The God That Comes 2b Theatre
Collective Creation by the Company Snow White (adaptation) Shakespeare by the Sea
Ken Scwartz The Illiad (adaptation) Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Mary Vingoe Refuge Eastern Front Theatre & HomeFirst Productions

Outstanding Original Score
Name Production Company
Allen Cole As You Like It Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Jeremy Hutton Snow White Shakespeare by the Sea
Jason Michael MacIsaac, Composer / Jason Michael MacIsaac, & David Christiansen, arrangements Uncle Oscar's Experiment Zuppa Theatre
Jenny Trites The Roaring Girl: A New Musical Vile Passeist Theatre
Hawksley Workman & Christian Barry The God That Comes 2b Theatre

Outstanding Set Design
Name Production Company
John Dinning Comedy of Errors Neptune Theatre
Katherine Jenkins-Ryan & Vojin Vasovic The Attaining Gigantick Dimensions Zuppa Theatre
Sue LePage Red Neptune Theatre
Sue LePage The Glace Bay Miners' Museum Neptune Theatre and the National Arts Centre
Sean Mulcahy The Importance of Being Earnest Neptune Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design
Name Production Company
Jesse Ash The God That Comes 2b Theatre
Paul Cram The Glace Bay Miners' Museum Neptune Theatre and the National Arts Centre
Paul Cram Refuge Eastern Front Theatre & HomeFirst Productions
Jesse MacLean Hockey Mom, Hockey Dad Neptune Theatre

Outstanding Production
Production Company
As You Like It Two Planks and a Passion Theatre
Red Neptune Theatre
The Glace Bay Miners' Museum Neptune Theatre and the National Arts Centre
The God That Comes 2b Theatre
Uncle Oscar's Experiment Zuppa Theatre

Outstanding Stage Manager/Technician
Name

Matthew Downey


Outstanding Volunteer
Name

Kevin Kindred (Atlantic Fringe Festval, Doppler Effect)
Austin Reade (Theatre Arts Guild)

Theatre Nova Scotia Scholarship
Name

Jeremy Webb
Katie Dorian

Wes Daniels Design Award
Name

Nathaniel Bassett & The Doppler Effect


Mayor's Award for Emerging Theatre Artist
Name

Evan Brown

Mayor's Award for Achievement in Theatre
Name

John Dartt


Legacy Award
Name

Christopher Shore